habs_in_the_blood Posted October 18, 2006 Author Share Posted October 18, 2006 C.R.A.Z.Y. is better than both... Alright... Top 10 Movies List everyone... 1. Apocalypse Now 2. The Shining 3. The Crow 4. Taxi Driver 5. Easy Rider 6. Fantasia 7. Maelström 8. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me 9. Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (The good the bad and the ugly) 10. Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain saw these ...havent seen teh others Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MAK Posted October 18, 2006 Share Posted October 18, 2006 saw these ...havent seen teh others maelstrom is a great movie. you should see it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
habs_in_the_blood Posted October 18, 2006 Author Share Posted October 18, 2006 maelstrom is a great movie. you should see it. what is it ? a swedish movie? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MAK Posted October 18, 2006 Share Posted October 18, 2006 what is it ? a swedish movie? it's a quebecois movie. I know jean nicolas verreau is the main caracter and a cute actress that I can't remeber her name 9 she also played in munich) I found it: marie josée croze drooling !! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
habs_in_the_blood Posted October 18, 2006 Author Share Posted October 18, 2006 it's a quebecois movie. I know jean nicolas verreau is the main caracter and a cute actress that I can't remeber her name 9 she also played in munich) I found it: marie josée croze drooling !! ohhh yeah shes the shiznit!!!! i like lucie laurier a lot was in Bon cop Bad Cop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MAK Posted October 18, 2006 Share Posted October 18, 2006 ohhh yeah shes the shiznit!!!! i like lucie laurier a lot was in Bon cop Bad Cop she's not my favourite but there's something about her. I liked her better in la grande seduction. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
habs_in_the_blood Posted October 18, 2006 Author Share Posted October 18, 2006 she's not my favourite but there's something about her. I liked her better in la grande seduction. i think shes naked on her website! hehe but dont know the link Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MAK Posted October 18, 2006 Share Posted October 18, 2006 i think shes naked on her website! hehe but dont know the link I don't think so . I tried to find it but I haven't seen anything...try musique plus :lool: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
habs_in_the_blood Posted October 18, 2006 Author Share Posted October 18, 2006 I don't think so . I tried to find it but I haven't seen anything...try musique plus :lool: lol do you like anne marie losique? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MAK Posted October 18, 2006 Share Posted October 18, 2006 lol do you like anne marie losique? I rekon that she's succesful and somehow smart but I think she's worthless. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
habs_in_the_blood Posted October 18, 2006 Author Share Posted October 18, 2006 I rekon that she's succesful and somehow smart but I think she's worthless. shes a nympho lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MAK Posted October 18, 2006 Share Posted October 18, 2006 shes a nympho lol I'm sure she is but does she need to be stupid ?? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
habs_in_the_blood Posted October 18, 2006 Author Share Posted October 18, 2006 I'm sure she is but does she need to be stupid ?? thats a minus...but she does look a bit like penelope cruz....lol but back to the movies i rented amityville ( 2005) they really changed it from the first one...i mean they changed the base of the storie...adding indians beeing tortured by priests and all... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doktor Kosmos Posted October 18, 2006 Share Posted October 18, 2006 C.R.A.Z.Y. is better than both... Alright... Top 10 Movies List everyone... 1. Apocalypse Now 2. The Shining 3. The Crow 4. Taxi Driver 5. Easy Rider 6. Fantasia 7. Maelström 8. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me 9. Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (The good the bad and the ugly) 10. Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain I'm not really a fan of lists, but many of the ones on this one are great movies. Glad to see Twin Peaks on there. I thought I was the only one who liked that movie It's not my favorite movie, but I was a real Twin Peaks fan back in the days. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KoZed Posted October 18, 2006 Share Posted October 18, 2006 I'm not really a fan of lists, but many of the ones on this one are great movies. Glad to see Twin Peaks on there. I thought I was the only one who liked that movie It's not my favorite movie, but I was a real Twin Peaks fan back in the days. Yeah, I saw Twin Peaks in 94, had not watched the TV series before. That movie was a cult hit in our circle of friends. Funny shit: after we had watched it for about the 12th time, a girl in our gang shouted out loud "OH! Bob is her father!!!" We were so embarassed for her... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doktor Kosmos Posted October 18, 2006 Share Posted October 18, 2006 Yeah, I saw Twin Peaks in 94, had not watched the TV series before. That movie was a cult hit in our circle of friends. Funny shit: after we had watched it for about the 12th time, a girl in our gang shouted out loud "OH! Bob is here father!!!" We were so embarassed for her... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
habs_in_the_blood Posted October 19, 2006 Author Share Posted October 19, 2006 soo im guessing i should rent twin peaks? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jetsniper Posted October 19, 2006 Share Posted October 19, 2006 My top 10 list would probably end up being a schmozzle of movies from the past 5 years. Nowadays I just go with the generic list because my favorite movie switches far too often. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
habs_in_the_blood Posted October 19, 2006 Author Share Posted October 19, 2006 My top 10 list would probably end up being a schmozzle of movies from the past 5 years. Nowadays I just go with the generic list because my favorite movie switches far too often. have any of you seen peter jacksons great Meet the feebles?? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KoZed Posted October 19, 2006 Share Posted October 19, 2006 My top 10 list would probably end up being a schmozzle of movies from the past 5 years. Nowadays I just go with the generic list because my favorite movie switches far too often. Yeah, its hard doing a top 10... really have to have seen loads of film for a long time have some kind of mesure. There's some movies that are great but so emotionnaly draining you can't watch them often, while some other movies are just so good you can watch them over and over again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BTH Posted October 19, 2006 Share Posted October 19, 2006 I'm so happy that no one's mentioned Titanic!! (*ruins the trend*) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BTH Posted October 22, 2006 Share Posted October 22, 2006 I saw Thank You For Smoking today. I believe it won the Sundance Festival. Interesting movie about a man who's job it is to be a spokesperson for cigarettes and defend them. Interesting.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
habs_in_the_blood Posted October 22, 2006 Author Share Posted October 22, 2006 I saw Thank You For Smoking today. I believe it won the Sundance Festival. Interesting movie about a man who's job it is to be a spokesperson for cigarettes and defend them. Interesting.... so finally is this movie pro or against smoking? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jetsniper Posted October 22, 2006 Share Posted October 22, 2006 I just came back from The Grudge 2. That was a bad movie, it was really unorganized. It had no direction at all, it was all over the place. Yeah, its hard doing a top 10... really have to have seen loads of film for a long time have some kind of mesure. There's some movies that are great but so emotionnaly draining you can't watch them often, while some other movies are just so good you can watch them over and over again. Yeah, it's hard for me because I can barely remember the movies I've seen past...oh...6 years ago. So right now I end up with stuff like the Spiderman movies or the LOTR movies. It just ends up looking really unoriginal. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pierre the Great Posted October 22, 2006 Share Posted October 22, 2006 Last great two movies I saw were the last movies I watched. Both one after the other. Blade Runner - emotionally draining and A Clockwork Orange - I will never see the 9th from Ludwig van Beethoven the same way ever again or for that matter singing in the rain. I won't think of Bing Crosby anymore thats for sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.