Pierre the Great Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 Yes we do ain't it cool! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BTH Posted June 9, 2007 Share Posted June 9, 2007 Okay back on topic: My top 10 movies 1) The Usual Suspects 2) Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 3) Reservoir Dogs 4) Se7en 5) The Breakfast Club 6) The Green Mile 7) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 8) City of God 9) Full Metal Jacket 10) Forrest Gump They may not be ranked in perfect order, it's so tough to choose. The first 4 on that list are all special though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MAK Posted June 9, 2007 Share Posted June 9, 2007 coming back from ocean's 13. better then the second one but will never beat ocean's eleven. just a good, entertaining movie on a very hot friday night Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quebecois Posted June 9, 2007 Share Posted June 9, 2007 Okay back on topic: My top 10 movies 1) The Usual Suspects 2) Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 3) Reservoir Dogs 4) Se7en 5) The Breakfast Club 6) The Green Mile 7) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 8) City of God 9) Full Metal Jacket 10) Forrest Gump They may not be ranked in perfect order, it's so tough to choose. The first 4 on that list are all special though. Solid list. My top 10 in no particular order Shawshank Redemption The Shining Green Mile The Departed V for Vendetta 2001: A Space Odyssey (needed to watch this 3 times before i realized its beauty Borat One Flew over the Cuckoos Nest Blood Diamond Ferris Bueller Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shu Posted June 9, 2007 Share Posted June 9, 2007 A couple weeks ago my friend forced me and my other friend to go see "Delta Farce" with him. It was the absolute worst movie I had ever seen... And i watch a crap loads of terrible artistic movies in my narrative film class. People were walking out of the theater yelling about how bad it was (in the middle of the movie). Then when larry the cable guy does his usual "get her done", I almost took my drink and threw it at the screen. It was the most annoying face i had ever seen, his face swelled up and his teeth formed buck teeth and he let out the most annoying phrase in film history. but basically don't go to see this movie, the plot makes no sense at all, most of you probably haven't heard of it. not to mention it totally ripped of the Full metal jacket cover. and they should fire whoever they hire to make that slogan "war isnt funny, but this movie is", please dont listen to the poster, it was terrible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BTH Posted June 10, 2007 Share Posted June 10, 2007 2001: A Space Odyssey (needed to watch this 3 times before i realized its beauty Me and my sisters started watching this movie when I was 6 or 7. We turned it off after about 10 minutes because it was a bunch of monkeys walking around space with no sound. But I really wanna see it again and apparently a lot of people only like this movie after seeing it a couple of times. I saw everything else on your list except Blood Diamond, The Departed and Ferris Bueller (which I've never heard of, actually). The Departed I should be seeing soon though, as soon as my uncle finally remembers to lend it to me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shu Posted June 10, 2007 Share Posted June 10, 2007 Just saw Oceans 13... Thats was a sick movie. In my opinion I thought it was a great movie, it wasnt as good as Oceans 11 though. The actors in the movie were superb and of course there was the classic Oceans theme with great jokes sprinkled through the entire movie. I loved it, I wish i could be as cool as George Clooney Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quebecois Posted June 10, 2007 Share Posted June 10, 2007 Ferris Bueller (which I've never heard of, actually). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jetsniper Posted June 10, 2007 Share Posted June 10, 2007 I concur. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shu Posted June 10, 2007 Share Posted June 10, 2007 (edited) I concur MORE then Jet sniper could even imagine.... B) that'ill keep the FBI on your trail................. wut am i saying Edited June 10, 2007 by Shu Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jetsniper Posted June 10, 2007 Share Posted June 10, 2007 I concur MORE then Jet sniper could even imagine.... B) Hey, theres no space in jetsniper. You're insinuating I'm a terrorist! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeLassister Posted June 11, 2007 Share Posted June 11, 2007 Solid list. My top 10 in no particular order Shawshank Redemption The Shining Green Mile The Departed V for Vendetta 2001: A Space Odyssey (needed to watch this 3 times before i realized its beauty Borat One Flew over the Cuckoos Nest Blood Diamond Ferris Bueller nice list mine would look like (no specefic order) : Team America : World Police Lord of the Rings trilogy Life's beautiful (Benigni) Lock Stock and 2 smokin' barrels Can't choose one of Leslie Nielsen's movie let's say "Naked Guns" trilogy Robin Hood, Heroes in tights Sin City Reservoir Dogs (all the Tarrantino's movies but Jackie Brown) Collateral Bad Boys 1 JFK Big Fish (basically all Burton's movie...) so many others... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MAK Posted June 11, 2007 Share Posted June 11, 2007 in random order usual suspect shawshank redemption baseket ball snatch les invasions barbares la grande sédcution saving private Ryan(any war movie is good) cinema paradiso and the future no1 movie...the simpsons !! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeLassister Posted June 11, 2007 Share Posted June 11, 2007 in random order usual suspect shawshank redemption baseket ball snatch les invasions barbares la grande sédcution saving private Ryan(any war movie is good) cinema paradiso and the future no1 movie...the simpsons !! Damn i must see Shawshank redemption everybody seems to like it. and it's Dandenault's favorite one too... i prefer Lock Stock and 2 Smockin' barrells over Snatch, have you ever seen it ??? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shu Posted June 11, 2007 Share Posted June 11, 2007 Damn i must see Shawshank redemption everybody seems to like it. and it's Dandenault's favorite one too... i prefer Lock Stock and 2 Smockin' barrells over Snatch, have you ever seen it ??? Shawshank Redemtion is an amazing movie, I loved it. very long though. Def see it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dutch_Habs_Fan Posted June 11, 2007 Share Posted June 11, 2007 Just saw Oceans 13... Thats was a sick movie. In my opinion I thought it was a great movie, it wasnt as good as Oceans 11 though. The actors in the movie were superb and of course there was the classic Oceans theme with great jokes sprinkled through the entire movie. I loved it, I wish i could be as cool as George Clooney It comes out here june 13th and cant wait to see it. There is a chance i will see it on opening night, but for sure i gotta see it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doktor Kosmos Posted June 11, 2007 Share Posted June 11, 2007 (edited) I believe movies like Ferris Beuller, Caddyshack and Animal House aren't nearly as popular in Sweden as they seem to be in North America. Blues Brothers has much more of a cult classic reputation. I'm not sure about Tarantino. My guess is about half of all Swedish Tarantino-fans like Reservoir Dogs best and the other half prefer Pulp Fiction. I'm definitely among the latter. And for the record I think Jackie Brown is great. I don't think I could put together a top-ten list. There are simply too many favorites. I really dig directors like Terry Gilliam, Sergio Leone, Akira Kurosawa and John Ford. Tim Burton also makes very good movies, although I didn't get Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at all. I thought it was crap. Not even Johnny Depp was any good. Its only redeeming feature was Helena Bonham Carter. I've always been a big fan of Western movies. Howard Hawks, Fred Zinneman, John Sturges, George Stevens, Clint Eastwood. However, I wouldn't go so far as to say that Westerns are very popular in Sweden anymore, I'm probably in the minority there. Danish movies are pretty popular in Sweden right now. I recently watched Efter bryllupet, which was nominated for an Oscar. It features Mads Mikkelsen (Casino Royale) and Rolf Lassgård, one of the most popular Swedish actors. I can really recommend it if you should happen to watch something Scandinavian but don't want to go with Ingmar Bergman or Lars Von Trier. Edited June 11, 2007 by Doktor Kosmos Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MAK Posted June 11, 2007 Share Posted June 11, 2007 Damn i must see Shawshank redemption everybody seems to like it. and it's Dandenault's favorite one too... i prefer Lock Stock and 2 Smockin' barrells over Snatch, have you ever seen it ??? I have them both at home. lock stock is a great movie but gotta love brad pitts performance in snatch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeLassister Posted June 11, 2007 Share Posted June 11, 2007 I have them both at home. lock stock is a great movie but gotta love brad pitts performance in snatch. True. But what about Vinnie Jones in Lock Stock. Amazing! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Habsfan24 Posted June 12, 2007 Share Posted June 12, 2007 I heard Knocked Up was a really funny movie....Has anyone here seen it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MAK Posted June 12, 2007 Share Posted June 12, 2007 True. But what about Vinnie Jones in Lock Stock. Amazing! BIG chris.!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shu Posted June 12, 2007 Share Posted June 12, 2007 I heard Knocked Up was a really funny movie....Has anyone here seen it? No, but i was interviewed about how excited i was to see the movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BTH Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 What's great about Tarantino is how he turns the characters into real people b ythrowing in scenes where they have random conversation about random topics. For instance, the interpretation of "Like a Virgin" in Reservoir Dogs, and Samuel L. Jackson and John Travolta debating about foot massages in Pulp Fiction. Good stuff. And yeah, Shawshank Rdemption is a good movie. I only have it on VHS. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pierre the Great Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 Knocked Up best movie of the year. And its not just a laughfest either. The two playing the couple are so believable its insane. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BTH Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 I made a deal with my friend that if I watch Saw (which I'm too scared to watch, and he loves) with him during the summer then he has to finally watch The Usual Suspects with me during the summer. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.