BTH Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 lol I'd never heard of Ant-Man but he can't be any worse than Elektra, can he? I hope the directors start taking these movies seriously, with Iron Man's success (not that I liked it), it's starting to look like just about any superhero is guaranteed to make a whole lot of money at the box office. I think Thor, Captain America and Wolverine could be cool if done well, I really don't know much about the others, and I have some hope for The Incredible Hulk only because Ed Norton is possibly the best actor ever to star in a superhero movie. Joe, I don't think Inglorious Bastards will be much good. Tarantino's movies have really been going downhill, he's been experimenting a lot since his 90s hits. I'd prefer it if he just went back to his bread and butter. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jetsniper Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 Theres nothing wrong with Elektra, it was just a shitty movie. The Avengers is going to make a boatload of cash when it comes out. 2011 can't come quickly enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BTH Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 Aren't many movies I'm waiting for right now. Basically just Public Enemies, Synecdoche, New York, The Hobbit and Burn After Reading. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doktor Kosmos Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 Separated at birth? Douglas Murray, San Jose Sharks defenseman Thing, defender of defenseless Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jetsniper Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 IT'S CLOBBERIN' TIME! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quebecois Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 Man I gotta say, I really enjoyed Ironman. Really liked Robert Downey Jr. in Zodiac and liked him even more in this. He really made the movie for me because I wasn't a big fan of the villain. Can't wait for Dark Knight... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeLassister Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 lol I'd never heard of Ant-Man but he can't be any worse than Elektra, can he? I hope the directors start taking these movies seriously, with Iron Man's success (not that I liked it), it's starting to look like just about any superhero is guaranteed to make a whole lot of money at the box office. I think Thor, Captain America and Wolverine could be cool if done well, I really don't know much about the others, and I have some hope for The Incredible Hulk only because Ed Norton is possibly the best actor ever to star in a superhero movie. Joe, I don't think Inglorious Bastards will be much good. Tarantino's movies have really been going downhill, he's been experimenting a lot since his 90s hits. I'd prefer it if he just went back to his bread and butter. dunno, i personaly like when directors experiment. Was Kill Bill a downgrade after Reservoir and Pulp ? yes. but i liked it a lot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BTH Posted May 15, 2008 Share Posted May 15, 2008 dunno, i personaly like when directors experiment. Was Kill Bill a downgrade after Reservoir and Pulp ? yes. but i liked it a lot. I like it too but I like it more when actors do it than directors. Personally, Res Dogs is one of my favourite movies (top 5) and Pulp Fiction has some of the best dialogue ever. Then he made Jackie Brown which was another step down but it was stilll a solid heist movie with more good dialogue. Kill Bill was fun but I don't think it even compares to his first two movies - so I'd liked to see if he can make more classics like those. Not many guys have the talent to, I'd wish the few who can would go along with it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quebecois Posted May 19, 2008 Share Posted May 19, 2008 Anyone seen Into the Wild? I saw it last night and there's a chance that it overtook No Country for my favourite movie of 2007. I'll have to watch it again to know for sure, but I highly recommend it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jetsniper Posted May 19, 2008 Share Posted May 19, 2008 Anyone seen Into the Wild? I saw it last night and there's a chance that it overtook No Country for my favourite movie of 2007. I'll have to watch it again to know for sure, but I highly recommend it. I keep meaning to because I really like Krakauer's stuff and I keep hearing the movie is really good (enjoyed the book). Because everyone is going on about how good it is, I'm hoping they make a movie based on Into Thin Air (book was fantastic) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quebecois Posted May 20, 2008 Share Posted May 20, 2008 I keep meaning to because I really like Krakauer's stuff and I keep hearing the movie is really good (enjoyed the book). Because everyone is going on about how good it is, I'm hoping they make a movie based on Into Thin Air (book was fantastic) I hadn't read the book but I think I'm going to have to now. I didn't know anything about the story going in, except that it was about a man who lives in the wild. Great soundtrack by Eddie Vedder too (Pearl Jam) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BTH Posted May 29, 2008 Share Posted May 29, 2008 Movies I watched over my break: Alien Aliens Alien3 Alien: Resurrection Alien vs Predator Atonement Sweeney Todd The Savages Before the Devil Knows You're Dead Iron Man No Country For Old Men On the Waterfront All About Eve Lawrence of Arabia The Hunt For Red October Patriot Games Clear and Present Danger The Sum of All Fears In Good Company Magnolia The Terminator Ed Wood Mars Attacks! The Killing Cinema Paradiso Walk the Line Brokeback Mountain 3:10 to Yuma (2007) Fahrenheit 9/11 Gladiator Elizabeth Shakespeare in Love Terms of Endearment Mighty Aphrodite Blow The Insider The Crucible Driving Miss Daisy Cold Mountain The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) Miracle on 34th Street The Elephant Man Barton Fink Princess Mononoke Grave of the Fireflies Ronin These are the ones I can remember off the top of my head. The only ones I really liked were Magnolia, the Savages, Gladiator, Blow, Miracle on 34th Street, Lawrence of Arabia, Ed Wood and the Terminator. Other ones were obviously amazing, with classics like On the Waterfront and All About Eve on the list, as well as Barton Fink, The Insider and the first 3 Alien movies (yes, even David Fincher's) but none of those ones jumped out at as "wow! This is awesome/i]." Doktor_Kosmos, if you haven't seen Lawrence of Arabia yet, I recommend it. It isn't one of my very favourites but it is probably the best movie I have ever seen (and I've seen just about everything that most people argue deserves the title of best movie of all time). On the Waterfront is great because Elia Kazan's cast puts on an acting clinic with Brando, Eva-Marie Saint, Karl Malden, Rod Steiger and Lee J. Cobb were all nominated for acting Oscars. All About Eve has some of the best dialogue ever put on the screen, as well as the greatest collection of female stars that you'll ever see in a movie. I actually also loved Miracle on 34th Street. A very happy and cheerful Christmas movie about believing in Santa Claus. All four of these are classics and I know you love watching those. Next on my list are Chinatown, The Third Man, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Philadelphia Story, Heat and Mr. Smith Goes to Washington. There are a couple of foreign movies too but I don't think my video store has them so I probably won't wind up seeing them for a long time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psycing Posted May 29, 2008 Share Posted May 29, 2008 Finally caught Iron Man today - not too bad, but nothing I wasn't expecting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jetsniper Posted May 29, 2008 Share Posted May 29, 2008 Iron Man was bloody brilliant. I thought Indiana Jones was pretty good too, I don't know why everyone is complaing about aliens . Like The Ark or The Holy Grail are anymore outrageous. Nothing will ever touch Raiders of The Lost Ark but Crystal Skull is definitely a contender to topple Last Crusade. Temple of Doom will always be last to me. As of now, it goes 1>4=3>2. I'll wait and see what kind of lasting effect Crystal Skull has on me. I was pleasantly surprised with the Narnia sequel as well, I thought the first one was a little boring. Second one was pretty good and the final battle actually felt pretty epic this time around. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain_Stealth Posted May 29, 2008 Share Posted May 29, 2008 Movies I watched over my break: Alien Aliens Alien3 Alien: Resurrection Alien vs Predator Atonement Sweeney Todd The Savages Before the Devil Knows You're Dead Iron Man No Country For Old Men On the Waterfront All About Eve Lawrence of Arabia The Hunt For Red October Patriot Games Clear and Present Danger The Sum of All Fears In Good Company Magnolia The Terminator Ed Wood Mars Attacks! The Killing Cinema Paradiso Walk the Line Brokeback Mountain 3:10 to Yuma (2007) Fahrenheit 9/11 Gladiator Elizabeth Shakespeare in Love Terms of Endearment Mighty Aphrodite Blow The Insider The Crucible Driving Miss Daisy Cold Mountain The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) Miracle on 34th Street The Elephant Man Barton Fink Princess Mononoke Grave of the Fireflies Ronin These are the ones I can remember off the top of my head. The only ones I really liked were Magnolia, the Savages, Gladiator, Blow, Miracle on 34th Street, Lawrence of Arabia, Ed Wood and the Terminator. Other ones were obviously amazing, with classics like On the Waterfront and All About Eve on the list, as well as Barton Fink, The Insider and the first 3 Alien movies (yes, even David Fincher's) but none of those ones jumped out at as "wow! This is awesome/i]." Doktor_Kosmos, if you haven't seen Lawrence of Arabia yet, I recommend it. It isn't one of my very favourites but it is probably the best movie I have ever seen (and I've seen just about everything that most people argue deserves the title of best movie of all time). On the Waterfront is great because Elia Kazan's cast puts on an acting clinic with Brando, Eva-Marie Saint, Karl Malden, Rod Steiger and Lee J. Cobb were all nominated for acting Oscars. All About Eve has some of the best dialogue ever put on the screen, as well as the greatest collection of female stars that you'll ever see in a movie. I actually also loved Miracle on 34th Street. A very happy and cheerful Christmas movie about believing in Santa Claus. All four of these are classics and I know you love watching those. Next on my list are Chinatown, The Third Man, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Philadelphia Story, Heat and Mr. Smith Goes to Washington. There are a couple of foreign movies too but I don't think my video store has them so I probably won't wind up seeing them for a long time. You need to buy a gaming system too. I think you make your TV uncomfortable.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jetsniper Posted May 29, 2008 Share Posted May 29, 2008 Oh and for stupid people going to see Sex And The City this weekend (it's pre-sold tickets are doing better then Indiana Jones) http://www.sarahjessicaparkerlookslikeahorse.com Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain_Stealth Posted May 29, 2008 Share Posted May 29, 2008 Oh and for stupid people going to see Sex And The City this weekend (it's pre-sold tickets are doing better then Indiana Jones) http://www.sarahjessicaparkerlookslikeahorse.com She does look like a horse. However, that's not really a burn when you consider there's people like Alex snooping around this planet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeLassister Posted May 30, 2008 Share Posted May 30, 2008 Here is my coming out . I've never seen or was too young to actually see the movie the way I see movies now (*) : any Indiana Jones Goodfellas Stars War 1 - 2 - 3* (well 4-5-6) any Aliens 2nd half of Raging Bull Shawshank Redemption Schindler's list Citizen Kane ( i actually felt asleep after 20 minutes and decided not to starting over) any Stantley Kubrick but Eyes wide shut and Shining Jaws * Blade Runner* Ben Hur Gone with the wind Ed Wood AAAAHHHH feel better now i said it loud. Waiting to take some shots from you guys Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BTH Posted May 30, 2008 Share Posted May 30, 2008 Here is my coming out . I've never seen or was too young to actually see the movie the way I see movies now (*) : any Indiana Jones Goodfellas Stars War 1 - 2 - 3* (well 4-5-6) any Aliens 2nd half of Raging Bull Shawshank Redemption Schindler's list Citizen Kane ( i actually felt asleep after 20 minutes and decided not to starting over) any Stantley Kubrick but Eyes wide shut and Shining Jaws * Blade Runner* Ben Hur Gone with the wind Ed Wood AAAAHHHH feel better now i said it loud. Waiting to take some shots from you guys I've seen all of those except Gone With the Wind (and the new Indiana Jones movie which I don't plan on seeing in theatres). I'm not really a big fan of most of those but I do like and own the original Star Wars trilogy and love Kubrick (try Full Metal Jacket, Dr. Strangelove and A Clockwork Orange next). I actually also saw Citizen Kane when I was young and thought it was boring. Wouldn't mind seeing that again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doktor Kosmos Posted June 1, 2008 Share Posted June 1, 2008 (edited) Doktor_Kosmos, if you haven't seen Lawrence of Arabia yet, I recommend it. It isn't one of my very favourites but it is probably the best movie I have ever seen (and I've seen just about everything that most people argue deserves the title of best movie of all time). I saw it about two months ago, didn't I post about it? I think I did but it might have slipped my mind. I loved it too. I can certainly see why it has had such an impact on the movie business. That's a lot of great movies you've seen BTW. For example The Insider and Barton Fink - I love the Coens. Next on my list are Chinatown, The Third Man, A Streetcar Named Desire, And you're in for a couple of more great ones. I envy you. Those are the kind of movies I love the most to see; the ones that you wish you could watch again for the first time (if you know what I mean). Edited June 1, 2008 by Doktor Kosmos Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doktor Kosmos Posted June 1, 2008 Share Posted June 1, 2008 Here is my coming out . I've never seen or was too young to actually see the movie the way I see movies now (*) : any Indiana Jones Goodfellas Stars War 1 - 2 - 3* (well 4-5-6) any Aliens 2nd half of Raging Bull Shawshank Redemption Schindler's list Citizen Kane ( i actually felt asleep after 20 minutes and decided not to starting over) any Stantley Kubrick but Eyes wide shut and Shining Jaws * Blade Runner* Ben Hur Gone with the wind Ed Wood AAAAHHHH feel better now i said it loud. Waiting to take some shots from you guys A lot of great movies here too. Too many for me to comment on at this late hour. I will say this though: The last third (give or take) of Raging Bull is what makes the movie so great. And that Citizen Kane is worth another try. If you watch it and don't like it you can blame it on me for making you watching it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pierre the Great Posted June 1, 2008 Share Posted June 1, 2008 Saw Sarah Marshall and I'm going to say its the best out of the Apatow films (Virgin, Superbad, Knocked Up etc) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BTH Posted June 2, 2008 Share Posted June 2, 2008 I saw it about two months ago, didn't I post about it? I think I did but it might have slipped my mind. I loved it too. I can certainly see why it has had such an impact on the movie business. That's a lot of great movies you've seen BTW. For example The Insider and Barton Fink - I love the Coens. And you're in for a couple of more great ones. I envy you. Those are the kind of movies I love the most to see; the ones that you wish you could watch again for the first time (if you know what I mean). Yeah, I really liked Barton Fink but then I didn't like No Country For Old Men. I did love Fargo though. I think you did post about Lawrence of Arabia, now that you mention it. Best cinematography I've ever seen - and probably ever will see. Also, PT Anderson is now officially my favourite modern filmmaker. I haven't seen anythin new by him lately, I've just been watching interviews with him and stuff. If I ever became a director I would definitely borrow a lot from his movies (though he borrows most of his tricks from other movies so you could say I'd be borrowing from them). Also Kubrick and Hitchcock, they've got distinct styles that make their movies unique. You can find some awesome Hitchcock interviews on youtube where he talks about some of his tricks. Great stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doktor Kosmos Posted June 2, 2008 Share Posted June 2, 2008 I haven't seen No Country For Old Men. I'll wait for it to be released on DVD. The only Paul Thomas Anderson movies I've seen (as far as I know) are Boogie Nights and Magnolia. Magnolia was beyond great, and Boogie Nights wasn't bad either. Hitchcock might very well be THE most influentual movie maker of all time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psycing Posted June 2, 2008 Share Posted June 2, 2008 BTH, why didn't you like No Country for Old Men? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.